Liturgical Calendar for 2020

Welcome. Here, you will find all the feast for the current liturgical year.  Note that Sundays are marked with bold letters, and each tab provides sorting and searching functionality.

If you would to see the liturgical calendar for 2019, please click here

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
DateFeastClass
1Octave Day of Christmas1st class
2Feria of Christmastide
or Jesus Christ the High Priest
4th class
3rd class
3Feria of Christmastide
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
4th class
3rd class
4Saturday of Our Lady
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
or (USA) St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
4th class
4th class
3rd class
3rd class
5Holy Name of Jesus2nd class
6Epiphany of the Lord1st class
7Feria after the Epiphany4th class
8Feria after the Epiphany4th class
9Feria after the Epiphany4th class
10Feria after the Epiphany4th class
4th class
11Saturday of Our Lady
or St. Hyginus
4th class
12The Holy Family2nd class
13Commemoration of Baptism of Our Lord2nd class
14St. Hilary3rd class
15St. Paul, the First Hermit 3rd class
16St. Marcellus I3rd class
17St. Anthony3rd class
18Saturday of Our Lady
or St. Prisca
4th class
4th class
192nd Sunday after Epiphany2nd class
20Sts. Fabian & Sebastian3rd class
21St. Agnes3rd class
22Sts. Vincent & Anastasius
or (USA) Votive Mass for Peace
3rd class
2nd class
23St. Raymond of Pe´┐Żafort3rd class
24St. Timothy3rd class
25Conversion of St. Paul3rd class
263rd Sunday after Epiphany2nd class
27St. John Chrysostom3rd class
28St. Peter Nolasco3rd class
29St. Francis de Sales3rd class
30St. Martina3rd class
31St. John Bosco3rd class
DateFeastClass
1St. Ignatius of Antioch
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
3rd class
3rd class
2Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary2nd class
3Feria
or St. Blaise
4th class
4th class
4St. Andrew Corsini3rd class
5St. Agatha3rd class
6St. Titus
or Jesus Christ the High Priest
3rd class
3rd class
7St. Romuald
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
3rd class
3rd class
8St. John of Matha3rd class
9Septuagesima Sunday2nd class
10St. Scholastica3rd class
11Our Lady of Lourdes3rd class
12Seven Holy Servite Founders3rd class
13Feria4th class
14Feria
St. Valentine
4th class
4th class
15Saturday of Our Lady
or Sts. Faustinus & Jovita
4th class
4th class
16Sexagesima Sunday2nd class
17Feria4th class
18Feria
or St. Simeon
4th class
4th class
19Feria4th class
20Feria4th class
21Feria4th class
22Chair of St. Peter
(FSSP) Chair of St. Peter
2nd class
1st class
23Quinquagesima Sunday2nd class
24Feria4th class
25St. Matthias2nd class
26Ash Wednesday1st class
27Thursday after Ash Wednesday3rd class
28Friday after Ash Wednesday3rd class
DateFeastClass
11st Sunday of Lent1st class
2Feria of Lent3rd class
3Feria of Lent3rd class
4Ember Wednesday in Lent2nd class
5Feria of Lent3rd class
6Ember Friday in Lent2nd class
7Ember Saturday in Lent
(FSSP) St. Thomas Aquinas
2nd class
2nd class
82nd Sunday of Lent1st class
9Feria of Lent3rd class
10Feria of Lent3rd class
11Feria of Lent3rd class
12Feria of Lent3rd class
13Feria of Lent3rd class
14Feria of Lent3rd class
153rd Sunday of Lent1st class
16Feria of Lent3rd class
17Feria of Lent3rd class
18Feria of Lent3rd class
19St. Joseph, Spouse of the Bl. Virgin Mary 1st class
20Feria of Lent
or Votive Mass (Anniversary of Coronation of Pope) (transferred)
3rd class
2nd class
21Feria of Lent3rd class
224th Sunday of Lent (Laetare Sunday)1st class
23Feria of Lent3rd class
24Feria of Lent3rd class
25Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary1st class
26Feria of Lent3rd class
27Feria of Lent3rd class
28Feria of Lent (Sitientes)3rd class
29Passion Sunday1st class
30Monday of Passion Week3rd class
31Tuesday of Passion Week3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Wednesday of Passion Week3rd class
2Thursday of Passion Week3rd class
3Friday of Passion Week3rd class
4Saturday of Passion Week3rd class
5Palm Sunday1st class
6Monday of Holy Week1st class
7Tuesday of Holy Week1st class
8Wednesday of Holy Week1st class
9Holy Thursday1st class
10Good Friday1st class
11Holy Saturday and Easter Vigil1st class
12Easter Sunday1st class
13Easter Monday1st class
14Easter Tuesday1st class
15Easter Wednesday1st class
16Easter Thursday1st class
17Easter Friday1st class
18Easter Saturday1st class
19Low Sunday (Divine Mercy Sunday)1st class
20Feria in Paschaltide4th class
21St. Anselm3rd class
22Sts. Soter & Caius3rd class
23Feria in Paschaltide
or St. George
4th class
4th class
24St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen3rd class
25St. Mark the Evangelist
or Rogation Mass
2nd class
2nd class
26Sunday Sunday after Easter2nd class
27St. Peter Canisius3rd class
28St. Paul of the Cross3rd class
29St. Peter of Verona3rd class
30St. Catherine of Siena3rd class
DateFeastClass
1St. Joseph the Workman1st class
2St. Athanasius
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
3rd class
3rd class
33rd Sunday after Easter2nd class
4St. Monica3rd class
5St. Pius V3rd class
6Feria of Paschaltide
or St. John Before the Latin Gate
4th class
4th class
7St. Stanislaus
or Jesus the High Priest
3rd class
3rd class
8Feria of Paschaltide
or Apparition of St. Michael
or Our Lady Mediatrix of All Graces
4th class
4th class
4th class
9St. Gregory of Nazianzen3rd class
104th Sunday after Easter2nd class
11Sts. Philip & James2nd class
12Sts. Nereus, Achilleus & Domitilla & Pancras3rd class
13St. Robert Bellarmine3rd class
14Feria of Paschaltide
or St. Boniface
4th class
4th class
15St. John Baptist de la Salle3rd class
16St. Ubaldus3rd class
175th Sunday after Easter2nd class
18St. Venantius3rd class
19St. Peter Celestine
or Rogation Mass
3rd class
2nd class
20Vigil of the Ascension
or Rogation Mass
2nd class
2nd class
21Ascension of the Lord1st class
22Feria after Ascension4th class
23Saturday of Our Lady4th class
24Sunday after Ascension2nd class
25St. Gregory VII3rd class
26St. Philip Neri3rd class
27St. Bede the Venerable3rd class
28St. Augustine of Canterbury3rd class
29St. Mary Magdalen of Pazzi3rd class
30Vigil or Pentecost1st class
31Pentecost Sunday1st class
DateFeastClass
1Monday after Pentecost1st class
2Tuesday after Pentecost1st class
3Ember Wednesday of Pentecost1st class
4Thursday after Pentecost1st class
5Ember Friday of Pentecost1st class
6Ember Saturday of Pentecost1st class
7Trinity Sunday1st class
8Feria (Mass of 1st Sunday after Pentecost)4th class
9Feria
or Sts. Primus & Felicianus
4th class
4th class
10St. Margaret of Scotland3rd class
11Corpus Christi1st class
12St. John of San Facundo3rd class
13St. Anthony of Padua3rd class
142nd Sunday after Pentecost
or (USA) External Solemnity of Corpus Christi
2nd class
2nd class
15Feria
or Sts. Vitus, Modetus, & Crescentia
4th class
4th class
16Feria4th class
17St. Gregory Barbarigo3rd class
18St. Ephrem of Syria3rd class
19Sacred Heart of Jesus1st class
20Saturday of Our Lady
or St. Silverius
4th class
4th class
21St. Aloysius Gongzaga3rd class
223rd Sunday after Pentecost
or External Solemnity of the Sacred Heart
2nd class
2nd class
23Vigil of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist2nd class
24Nativity of St. John the Baptist1st class
25St. William3rd class
26Sts. John & Paul3rd class
27Saturday of Our Lady
or Our Lady of Perpetual Help
4th class
4th class
284th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
29Sts. Peter & Paul1st class
30Commemoration of St. Paul3rd class
DateFeastClass
1The Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ1st class
2Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary2nd class
3St. Irenaeus
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
3rd class
3rd class
4Saturday of Our Lady
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
4th class
3rd class
55th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
6Feria4th class
7Sts. Cyril & Methodius3rd class
8St. Elizabeth of Portugal3rd class
9Feria4th class
10Seven Holy Brothers and Sts. Rufina & Secunda3rd class
11Saturday of Our Lady
or St. Pius I
4th class
4th class
126th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
13Feria4th class
14St. Bonaventure3rd class
15St. Henry the Emperor3rd class
16Feria
or Our Lady of Mt. Carmel
4th class
4th class
17Feria
or St. Alexis
4th class
4th class
18St. Camillus de Lellis3rd class
197th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
20St. Jerome Emiliani3rd class
21St. Lawrence of Brindisi3rd class
22St. Mary Magdalene3rd class
23St. Apollinaris3rd class
24Feria
or St. Christina
4th class
4th class
25St. James the Greater2nd class
268th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
27Feria
or St. Pantaleon
4th class
4th class
28Sts. Nazarius & Celsus, St. Victor 1, St. Innocent 13rd class
29St. Martha3rd class
30Feria
or Sts. Abdon & Sennen
4th class
4th class
31St. Ignatius Loyola3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Saturday of Our Lady
or Holy Machabees
or St. Peter in Chains
(FSSP) St. Peter in Chains
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
4th class
4th class
4th class
3rd class
3rd class
29th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
3Feria
or Finding of the Body of St. Stephen
4th class
4th class
4St. Dominic3rd class
5Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major3rd class
6Transfiguration of Our Lord2nd class
7St. Cajetan
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
3rd class
3rd class
8St. John Mary Vianney3rd class
910th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
10St. Lawrence2nd class
11Feria
or Sts. Tiburtius & Susanna
4th class
4th class
12St. Clare3rd class
13Feria
or Sts. Hippolytus & Cassian
4th class
4th class
14Vigil of the Assumption2nd class
15Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary1st class
1611th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
17St. Hyacinth3rd class
18Feria
or St. Agapitus
4th class
4th class
19St. John Eudes3rd class
20St. Bernard of Clairvaux3rd class
21St. Jane Frances de Chantal3rd class
22Immaculate Heart of Mary2nd class
2312th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
24St. Bartholomew2nd class
25St. Louis IX3rd class
26Feria
or St. Zephyrinus
4th class
4th class
27St. Joseph Calasance3rd class
28St. Augustine3rd class
29Beheading of St. John the Baptist3rd class
3013th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
31St. Raymond Nonnatus3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Feria
or St. Files
or Twelve Holy Brothers
4th class
4th class
4th class
2St. Stephen of Hungary3rd class
3St. Pius X
or Jesus the High Priest
3rd class
3rd class
4Feria
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
4th class
3rd class
5St. Lawrence Justinian
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
3rd class
3rd class
614th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
7Feria4th class
8Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary2nd class
9Feria
or St. Gorgonius
(USA) St. Peter Claver
4th class
4th class
3rd class
10St. Nicholas of Tolentino3rd class
11Feria
or Sts. Protus & Hyacinth
4th class
4th class
12Most Holy Name of Mary3rd class
1315th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
14Exaltation of the Holy Cross2nd class
15Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary2nd class
16Sts. Cornelius & Cyprian3rd class
17Feria
or Stigmata of St. Francis
4th class
4th class
18St. Joseph Cupertino3rd class
19St. Januarius & Companions3rd class
2016th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
21St. Matthew2nd class
22St. Thomas of Villanova3rd class
23Ember Wednesday2nd class
24Feria
or Our Lady of Ransom
4th class
4th class
25Ember Friday2nd class
26Ember Saturday2nd class
2717th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
28St. Wenceslaus3rd class
29Dedication of St. Michael the Archangel1st class
30St. Jerome3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Feria
or St. Remigius
or Jesus the High Priest
4th class
4th class
3rd class
2Holy Guardian Angels
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
3rd class
3rd class
3St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
3rd class
3rd class
418th Sunday after Pentecost
External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Rosary
2nd class
2nd class
5Feria
or St. Placid & Companions
4th class
4th class
6St. Bruno2nd class
2nd class
7Our Lady of the Rosary3rd class
8St. Bridget of Sweden3rd class
9St. John Leonardi3rd class
10St. Francis Borgia3rd class
1119th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
12Feria4th class
13St. Edward the Confessor3rd class
14St. Callistus I3rd class
15St. Teresa of Avila3rd class
16St. Hedwig
(Canada) St. Marguerite d'Youville
3rd class
3rd class
17St. Margaret Mary Alacoque3rd class
1820th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
19St. Peter of Alcantara3rd class
20St. John Cantius3rd class
21Feria
or St. Hilarion
or Sts. Ursula & Companions
4th class
4th class
4th class
22Feria4th class
23St. Anthony Mary Claret3rd class
24St. Raphael the Archangel3rd class
25Christ the King1st class
26Feria
or St. Evaristus
4th class
4th class
27Feria4th class
28Sts. Simon & Jude2nd class
29Feria4th class
30Feria4th class
31Saturday of Our Lady4th class
DateFeastClass
1All Saints1st class
2Commemoration of All Souls1st class
3Feria
or Daily Mass for the Dead
4th class
3rd class
4St. Charles Borromeo
(Seminaries) St. Charles Borromeo
or Daily Mass for the Dead
3rd class
1st class
4th class
5Feria
or Daily Mass for the Dead
or The Holy Relics
(FSSP) Daily Mass for Dead (Deceased FSSP & Confraternity members)
or Jesus the High Priest
4th class
3rd class
4th class
4th class
3rd class
6Feria
or Daily Mass for the Dead
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
4th class
3rd class
3rd class
7Feria
or Daily Mass for the Dead
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
4th class
3rd class
3rd class
823rd Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
9Dedication of the Archbasilica of Our Holy Savior2nd class
10St. Andrew Avellino3rd class
11St. Martin of Tours3rd class
12St. Martin I3rd class
13St. Didacus
or (USA) St. Frances Xavier Cabrini
3rd class
3rd class
14St. Josaphat3rd class
15Resumed 6th Sunday after Epiphany2nd class
16St. Gertrude the Great3rd class
17St. Gregory the Wonderworker3rd class
18Dedication of the Basilicas of Sts. Peter & Paul3rd class
19St. Elizabeth of Hungary3rd class
20St. Felix of Valois3rd class
21Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary3rd class
2224th Sunday after Pentecost2nd class
23St. Clement I3rd class
24St. John of the Cross3rd class
25St. Catherine of Alexandria3rd class
26St. Sylvester3rd class
27Feria
or Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal
4th class
4th class
28Saturday of Our Lady4th class
29First Sunday of Advent1st class
30St. Andrew2nd class
DateFeastClass
1Feria of Advent3rd class
2St. Vivian3rd class
3St. Francis Xavier
(Missions) St. Francis Xavier
or Jesus the High Priest
3rd class
1st class
3rd class
4St. Peter Chrysologus
or Sacred Heart of Jesus
3rd class
3rd class
5Feria of Advent
or Immaculate Heart of Mary
3rd class
3rd class
62nd Sunday of Advent1st class
7St. Ambrose3rd class
8Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary1st class
9Feria of Advent3rd class
10Feria of Advent3rd class
11St. Damasus I3rd class
12Feria of Advent
(USA) Our Lady of Guadalupe
3rd class
3rd class
133rd Sunday of Advent (Gaudete Sunday)1st class
14Feria of Adevent3rd class
15Feria of Adevent3rd class
16Ember Wednesday of Advent2nd class
17Greater Feria of Advent2nd class
18Ember Friday of Advent2nd class
19Ember Saturday of Advent2nd class
204th Sunday of Advent1st class
21St. Thomas2nd class
22Greater Feria of Advent2nd class
23Greater Feria of Advent2nd class
24Vigil of Christmas1st class
25The Nativity of Our Lord1st class
26St. Stephen2nd class
27Sunday within the Octave of Christmas2nd class
28Holy Innocents2nd class
295th Day in the Octave of Christmas2nd class
306th Day in the Octave of Christmas2nd class
317th Day in the Octave of Christmas2nd class