Liturgical Calendar for 2018

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
DateFeastClass
1Octave Day of Christmas 1st class
2Holy Name of Jesus 2nd class
3Feria of Christmastide 4th class
4Feria of Christmastide (4th class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
5Feria of Christmastide (4th class) or St. Telesphorus (4th class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
6Epiphany of the Lord 1st class
7The Holy Family 2nd class
8Feria after the Epiphany 4th class
9Feria after the Epiphany 4th class
10Feria after the Epiphany 4th class
11Feria after the Epiphany (4th class) or St. Hyginus 4th class
12Feria 4th class
13Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord 2nd class
142nd Sunday after Epiphany 2nd class
15St. Paul, the First Hermit 3rd class
16St. Marcellus I 3rd class
17St. Anthony 3rd class
18Feria (4th class) or St. Prisca 4th class
19Feria (4th class) or Sts. Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum (4th class) or St. Canute 4th class
20Sts. Fabian & Sebastian 3rd class
213rd Sunday after Epiphany 2nd class
22Sts. Vincent & Anastasius (3rd class) or (USA) Votive Mass for Peace 2nd class
23St. Raymond of Peñafort 3rd class
24St. Timothy 3rd class
25Conversion of St. Paul 3rd class
26St. Polycarp 3rd class
27St. John Chrysostom 3rd class
28Septuagesima Sunday 2nd class
29St. Francis de Sales 3rd class
30St. Martina 3rd class
31St. John Bosco 3rd class
DateFeastClass
1St. Ignatius of Antioch (3rd class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
2Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd class
3Our Lady on Saturday (4th class) or St. Blaise (4th class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
4Sexagesima Sunday 2nd class
5St. Agatha 3rd class
6St. Titus 3rd class
7St. Romuald 3rd class
8St. John of Matha 3rd class
9St. Cyril of Alexandria 3rd class
10St. Scholastica 3rd class
11Quinquagesima Sunday 2nd class
12Seven Holy Servite Founders 3rd class
13Feria 4th class
14Ash Wednesday 1st class
15Thursday after Ash Wednesday 3rd class
16Friday after Ash Wednesday 3rd class
17Saturday after Ash Wednesday 3rd class
181st Sunday of Lent 1st class
19Feria of Lent 3rd class
20Feria of Lent 3rd class
21Ember Wednesday of Lent 2nd class
22Chair of St. Peter (2nd class) or (FSSP) Chair of St. Peter 1st class
23Ember Friday of Lent 2nd class
24St. Matthias 2nd class
252nd Sunday of Lent 1st class
26Feria of Lent 3rd class
27Feria of Lent 3rd class
28Feria of Lent 3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Feria of Lent (3rd class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
2Feria of Lent (3rd class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
3Feria of Lent (3rd class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
43rd Sunday of Lent 1st class
5Feria of Lent 3rd class
6Feria of Lent 3rd class
7Feria of Lent (3rd class) or (FSSP) St. Thomas Aquinas 2nd class
8Feria of Lent 3rd class
9Feria of Lent 3rd class
10Feria of Lent 3rd class
114th Sunday after Lent (Laetare Sunday) 1st class
12Feria of Lent 3rd class
13Feria of Lent 3rd class
14Feria of Lent 3rd class
15Feria of Lent 3rd class
16Feria of Lent 3rd class
17Feria of Lent (Sitientes) 3rd class
18Passion Sunday 1st class
19St. Joseph, Spouse of the Bl. Virgin Mary 1st class
20Tuesday of Passion Week (3rd class) or Votive Mass for Anniversary of the Coronation of the Pope (transferred) 2nd class
21Wednesday of Passion Week 3rd class
22Thursday of Passion Week 3rd class
23Friday of Passion Week 3rd class
24Saturday of Passion Week 3rd class
25Palm Sunday 1st class
26Monday of Holy Week 1st class
27Tuesday of Holy Week 1st class
28Wednesday of Holy Week 1st class
29Holy Thursday 1st class
30Good Friday 1st class
31Holy Saturday and Easter Vigil 1st class
DateFeastClass
1Easter Sunday 1st class
2Easter Monday 1st class
3Easter Tuesday 1st class
4Easter Wednesday 1st class
5Easter Thursday 1st class
6Easter Friday 1st class
7Easter Saturday 1st class
8Low Sunday (Divine Mercy Sunday) 1st class
9Annunciation of the Bl. Virgin Mary (transferred) 1st class
10Feria of Paschaltide 4th class
11St. Leo the Great 3rd class
12Feria of Paschaltide 4th class
13St. Hermenegild 3rd class
14St. Justin 3rd class
152nd Sunday after Easter 2nd class
16Feria of Paschaltide 4th class
17Feria of Paschaltide (4th class) or St. Anicetus 4th class
18Feria of Paschaltide 4th class
19Feria of Paschaltide 4th class
20Feria of Paschaltide 4th class
21St. Anselm 3rd class
223rd Sunday after Easter 2nd class
23Feria of Paschaltide (4th class) or St. George 4th class
24St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen 3rd class
25St. Mark (2nd class) or Rogation Mass (if there is a procession) 2nd class
26Sts. Cletus & Marcellinus 3rd class
27St. Peter Canisius 3rd class
28St. Paul of the Cross 3rd class
294th Sunday after Easter 2nd class
30St. Catherine of Siena 3rd class
DateFeastClass
1St. Joseph the Workman 1st class
2St. Athanasius 3rd class
3Feria (4th class) or Sts. Alexander & Companions (4th class) or Finding of the Holy Cross (4th class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
4St. Monica (3rd class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
5St. Pius V (3rd class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
65th Sunday after Easter 2nd class
7St. Stanislaus (3rd class) or Rogation Mass 2nd class
8Feria (4th class) or Apparition of St. Michael (4th class) or Our Lady Mediatrix of All Graces (4th class) or Rogation Mass2nd class
9Vigil of the Ascension (2nd class) or Rogation Mass 2nd class
10Ascension of the Lord 1st class
11Sts. Philip & James 2nd class
12Sts. Nereus, Achilleus, Domitilla, & Pancras 3rd class
13Sunday after the Ascension 2nd class
14Feria after the Ascension (4th class) or St. Boniface 4th class
15St. John Baptist de la Salle 3rd class
16St. Ubaldus 3rd class
17St. Paschal Baylon 3rd class
18St. Venantius 3rd class
19Vigil of Pentecost 1st class
20Pentecost Sunday 1st class
21Pentecost Monday 1st class
22Pentecost Tuesday 1st class
23Pentecost Wednesday (Ember Day) 1st class
24Pentecost Thursday 1st class
25Pentecost Friday (Ember Day) 1st class
26Pentecost Saturday (Ember Day) 1st class
27Trinity Sunday 1st class
28St. Augustine of Canterbury 3rd class
29St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi 3rd class
30Feria (4th class) or St. Felix I (4th class) or St. Joan of Arc 4th class
31Corpus Christi 1st class
DateFeastClass
1St. Angela Merici (3rd class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
2Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or Sts. Marcellinus, Peter, & Erasmus (4th class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
32nd Sunday after Pentecost (2nd class) or (USA) External Solemnity of Corpus Christi 2nd class
4St. Francis Caracciolo 3rd class
5St. Boniface 3rd class
6St. Norbert 3rd class
7Feria (4th class) or Jesus Christ High Priest 3rd class
8Sacred Heart of Jesus 1st class
9Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or Sts. Primus & Felicianus 4th class
103rd Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
11St. Barnabas 3rd class
12St. John of San Fecundo 3rd class
13St. Anthony of Padua 3rd class
14St. Basil the Great 3rd class
15Feria (4th class) or St. Vitus & Companions 4th class
16Saturday of Our Lady 4th class
174th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
18St. Ephrem of Syria 3rd class
19St. Julia of Falconieri 3rd class
20feria (4th class) or St. Silverius 4th class
21St. Aloysius Gongzaga 3rd class
22St. Paulinus of Nola 3rd class
23Vigil of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist 2nd class
24Nativity of St. John the Baptist 1st class
25St. William 3rd class
26Sts. John & Paul 3rd class
27Feria (4th class) or Our Lady of Perpetual Help 4th class
28Vigil of Sts. Peter & Paul 2nd class
29Sts. Peter & Paul 1st class
30Commemoration of St. Paul 3rd class
DateFeastClass
1The Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1st class
2Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd class
3St. Irenaeus 3rd class
4Feria (4th class) or Commemoration of All Holy Popes 4th class
5St. Anthony Mary Zaccariah (3rd class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
6Feria (4th class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus (3rd class) or St. Maria Goretti 4th class
7Sts. Cyril & Methodius (3rd class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
87th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
9Feria 4th class
10Seven Holy Brothers and Sts. Rufina & Secunda 3rd class
11Feria (4th class) or St. Pius I 4th class
12St. John Gualbert 3rd class
13Feria 4th class
14St. Bonaventure 3rd class
158th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
16Feria (4th class) or Our Lady of Mt. Carmel 4th class
17Feria (4th class) or St. Alexis 4th class
18St. Camillus de Lellis 3rd class
19St. Vincent de Paul 3rd class
20St. Jerome Emiliani 3rd class
21St. Laurence of Brindisi 3rd class
229th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
23St. Apollinaris 3rd class
24Feria (4th class) or St. Christina 4th class
25St. James the Greater 2nd class
26St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin 2nd class
27Feria (4th class) or St. Pantaleon 4th class
28Sts. Nazarius & Celsus, St. Victor I & St. Innocent I 3rd class
2910th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
30Feria (4th class) or Sts. Abdon & Sennen 4th class
31St. Ignatius Loyola 3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Feria (4th class) or Holy Machabees (4th class) or St. Peter in Chains (4th class) or (FSSP) St. Peter in Chains 3rd class
2St. Alphonsus Liguori (3rd class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
3Feria (4th class) or Finding of the Body of St. Stephen (4th class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
4St. Dominic (3rd class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
511th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
6Transfiguration of Our Lord 2nd class
7St. Cajetan 3rd class
8St. John Mary Vianney 3rd class
9Vigil of St. Lawrence 3rd class
10St. Lawrence 2nd class
11Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or Sts. Tiburtius & Susanna 4th class
1212th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
13Feria (4th class) or Sts. Hippolytus & Cassian 4th class
14Vigil of the Assumption 2nd class
15Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1st class
16St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin 2nd class
17St. Hyacinth 3rd class
18Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or St. Agapitus 4th class
1913th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
20St. Bernard of Clairvaux 3rd class
21St. Jane Frances de Chantal 3rd class
22Immaculate Heart of Mary 2nd class
23St. Philip Benizi 3rd class
24St. Bartholomew 2nd class
25St. Louis IX 3rd class
2614th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
27St. Joseph Calasance 3rd class
28St. Augustine 3rd class
29Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3rd class
30St. Rose of Lima 3rd class
31St. Raymond Nonnatus 3rd class
DateFeastClass
1Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or St. Giles (4th class) or Twelve Holy Brothers (4th class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
215th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
3St. Pius X 3rd class
4Feria 4th class
5St. Lawrence Justinian 3rd class
6Feria (4th class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
7Feria (4th class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
8Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd class
916th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
10St. Nicholas of Tolentino 3rd class
11Feria (4th class) or Sts. Protus & Hyacinth 4th class
12Most Holy Name of Mary 3rd class
13Feria 4th class
14Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2nd class
15Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd class
1617th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
17Feria (4th class) or Stigmata of St. Francis 4th class
18St. Joseph of Cupertino 3rd class
19Ember Wednesday 2nd class
20Feria (4th class) or Sts. Eustace & Companions 4th class
21St. Matthew 2nd class
22Ember Saturday 2nd class
2318th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
24Feria (4th class) or Our Lady of Ransom 4th class
25Feria 4th class
26Feria (4th class) or Sts. Cyprian & Justina (4th class) or (USA & Canada) Sts. Jean Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues & Companions 3rd class
27Sts. Cosmas & Damian 3rd class
28St. Wenceslaus 3rd class
29Dedication of St. Michael the Archangel 1st class
3019th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
DateFeastClass
1Feria (4th class) or St. Remigius 4th class
2Holy Guardian Angels 3rd class
3St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus 3rd class
4St. Francis of Assisi (3rd class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
5Feria (4th class) or St. Placid & Companions (4th class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
6St. Bruno (3rd class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
720th Sunday after Pentecost (2nd class) or External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Rosary 2nd class
8St. Bridget of Sweden 3rd class
9St. John Leonardi 3rd class
10St. Francis Borgia 3rd class
11Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd class
12Feria 4th class
13St. Edward the Confessor 3rd class
1421st Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
15St. Teresa of Avila 3rd class
16St. Hedwig 3rd class
17St. Margaret Mary Alacoque 3rd class
18St. Luke the Evangelist 2nd class
19St. Peter of Alcantara 3rd class
20St. John Cantius 3rd class
2122nd Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
22Feria 4th class
23St. Anthony Mary Claret 3rd class
24St. Raphael the Archangel 3rd class
25Feria (4th class) Sts. Chrysanthus & Daria (4th class) or (USA) St. Isidore the Farmer 3rd class
26Feria (4th class) or St. Evaristus 4th class
27Saturday of Our Lady 4th class
28Christ the King 1st class
29Feria (Mass of 23rd Sunday after Pentecost) 4th class
30Feria 4th class
31Feria 4th class
DateFeastClass
1All Saints 1st class
2Commemoration of All Souls 1st class
3Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or Daily Mass for the Dead (3rd class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
44th Resumed Sunday after Epiphany (2nd class) or (For seminaries) St. Charles Borromeo 1st class
5Feria (4th class) or Daily Mass for the Dead (3rd class) or The Holy Relics (4th class) or (FSSP) Daily Mass for the Dead for Deceased FSSP members & Confraternity members 4th class
6Feria (4th class) or Daily Mass for the Dead 3rd class
7Feria (4th class) or Daily Mass for the Dead 3rd class
8Feria (4th class) or Daily Mass for the Dead (3rd class) or Four Holy Crowned Martyrs 4th class
9Dedication of the Archbasilica of Our Holy Savior 2nd class
10St. Andrew Avellino 3rd class
115th Resumed Sunday after Epiphany 2nd class
12St. Martin I 3rd class
13St. Didacus (3rd class) or (USA) St. Frances Xavier Cabrini 3rd class
14St. Josaphat 3rd class
15St. Albert the Great 3rd class
16St. Gertrude the Great 3rd class
17St. Gregory the Wonderworker 3rd class
186th Resumed Sunday after Epiphany 2nd class
19St. Elizabeth of Hungary 3rd class
20St. Felix of Valois 3rd class
21Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3rd class
22St. Cecilia 3rd class
23St. Clement I 3rd class
24St. John of the Cross 3rd class
2524th Sunday after Pentecost 2nd class
26St. Sylvester 3rd class
27Feria (4th class) or Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal 4th class
28Feria 4th class
29Feria (4th class) or St. Saturninus 4th class
30St. Andrew 2nd class
DateFeastClass
1Saturday of Our Lady (4th class) or Immaculate Heart of Mary 3rd class
21st Sunday of Advent 1st class
3St. Francis Xavier (3rd class) or (for Missions) St. Francis Xavier 1st class
4St. Peter Chrysologus 3rd class
5Feria of Advent 3rd class
6St. Nicholas (3rd class) or Jesus Christ the High Priest 3rd class
7St. Ambrose (3rd class) or Sacred Heart of Jesus 3rd class
8Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1st class
92nd Sunday of Advent 1st class
10Feria of Advent 3rd class
11St. Damasus I 3rd class
12Feria of Advent (3rd class) or (USA) Our Lady of Guadalupe 3rd class
13St. Lucy 3rd class
14Feria of Adevent 3rd class
15Feria of Advent 3rd class
163rd Sunday after Advent (Gaudete Sunday) 1st class
17Greater Feria of Advent 2nd class
18Greater Feria of Advent 2nd class
19Ember Wednesday 2nd class
20Greater Feria of Advent 2nd class
21St. Thomas 2nd class
22Ember Saturday 2nd class
234th Sunday of Advent 1st class
24Vigil of Christmas 1st class
25The Nativity of Our Lord 1st class
26St. Stephen 2nd class
27St. John the Evangelist 2nd class
28Holy Innocents 2nd class
295th Day in the Octave of Christmas 2nd class
30Sunday in the Octave of Christmas 2nd class
317th Day in the Octave of Christmas 2nd class